International Intellectual Property Day Celebration in Tbilisi
On the 26th of April, The Georgian Copyright Association celebrates the International Intellectual Property Day. For this purpose, in Tbilisi, the underground junction of Chavchavadze Avenue, Mosashvili and Kipshidze streets will be graffiti painted with copyright thematic. The underground junction painting is implemented within the “Protect Copyright” campaign and the purpose of the campaign is to remind the importance of copyright to the society and vividly mark the significance of copyright protection. The presentation of the underground junction is planned to be held at 20:00 on the 26th of April.
At the same day will be held the presentation of the new edition of the Association’s magazine. The “Copyright” magazine, which has been published by the Association over years, will be issued under new title “Avtorkratia” (Authorcracy). The magazine suggests its conceptual and thematic changes. It is more focused on the challenges existing in copyright field and their coverage.