The Association Celebrated the International Intellectual Property Day
On the 26th of April, 2018, the Georgian Copyright Association Celebrated the International Intellectual Property day. In this regard, within the frames of the “Protect Copyright” campaign, the underground junction connecting the Chavchavadze Avenue, Mosashvili and Kipshidze streets were copyright thematic graffiti painted through the assistance of an artist Gvantsa Jgushia. The painted underground junction was opened with the relevant presentation. The purpose of the graffiti is to remind the importance of copyright to the society and vividly mark the significance of copyright protection.
At the same day was presented the new edition of the Association’s magazine. The “Copyright” magazine, which has been published over years by the Association, will be issued under new title “Avtorkratia” (Authorcracy). The magazine suggests its conceptual and thematic changes. It is more focused on the challenges existing in copyright field and their coverage.